Description: Pre-neutralised polymer in an inverse emulsion that forms hydro-swelling droplets (HSD) in water. Translucent, slightly viscous liquid. pH: 5-7 (2 % aqueous gel). CAS# 77019-71-7 / 4390-04-9 / 9005-65-6. INCI Name: Sodium acrylate / acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer / isohexadecane/ polysorbate 80. Properties: Excellent thickener by forming gels over a wide ph range (4-12), emulsifies all kinds of oily phases (up to 40%) incl. silicones and vegetable oils without the addition of a conventional emulsifier, able to produce cold emulsions, stabilises emulsions and maintains the viscosity of a formula, gives light and pleasant texture to spread on skin. Use: Emulsions: 0. 5 - 2 % (can be added into fat or water phase, or at the end of emulsification at temperatures of 70-75oC); gel creams: 1 - 5%. Applications: Gel-creams, emulsion-gels, cold emulsions, lotions, creams, skin-whitening /self-tanning products, sun care and baby care products, mascara, foundations.
Important notice: While we work to make sure that product information is correct, manufacturers can change their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our website. We strongly recommend that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product and that you do not solely rely on the information on our website. If you are not happy with a product and have not used it you may return it at anytime for a full refund.