We use cookies to provide essential features and services. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies .

×

Warehouse Stock Clearance Sale

Grab a bargain today!


IKUWA6. Shared Heritage
By

Rating
Hurry - Only 2 left in stock!

Product Description
Product Details

Table of Contents

Acknowledgment to Country ;
Preface ;
Conference Organisation and Acknowledgements ;

UNESCO Roundtable ;
1. A Brief Update on Australia’s Consideration and Status for Ratification of the UNESCO 2001 Convention on the Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage – Andrew Viduka ;
2. The Belitung Shipwreck Collection and Maritime Archaeology in South-East Asia: What is the Way Forward? – Jennifer Rodrigues ;

Current and Future Prospects of UCH Studies and Management in East Asia ;
3. An Rov Can Engage Young People in Community Archaeology – Norimitsu Sakagami and Jun Kimura ;
4. Research on the Wreck Sites, Sea Routes and the Ships in the Ryukyu Archipelago – Chiaki Katagiri, Rintaro Ono, Yumiko Nakanishi and Hiroki Miyagi ;

Tying the Knot: Western and Eastern Trade Ships in the Pacific and Indian Oceans ;
5. Wreck Check’s Closing in on the Fortuyn Project – Graeme John Henderson, Andrew Viduka, Alex Moss and James Parkinson ;
6. An Account of Stone Anchors Along the Northern Shoreline of the Persian Gulf – Sorna Khakzad and Ali Moosaie ;

Boats in Context and the Study of early Watercraft ;
7. The Social Context of Boats and Maritime Trade in Late Medieval Norway: Case Studies from Northern and Southern Peripheries – Stephen Wickler and Tori Falck ;
8. Logboat Ižanska I (SI-81) from Ljubljana: New Evidence of Iron Age Transportation on the Ljubljana Marshes, Slovenia – Pavla Peterle Udovič and Miran Erič ;
9. ’Know the Ropes’—Boat Representation on 17th and 18th-Century Portuguese Tin-Glaze Ware – Mário Varela Gomes and Tania Manuel Casimiro ;
10. Does an Extended Logboat Drevák from the Notranjska Region (Slovenia) Originate from the Celtic-Roman Shipbuilding Tradition? – Miran Erič, Ljoba Jenče and Zala Erič ;

Floating Forests, Submerged Forests: an environmental History of Trees ;
11. The Ribadeo Shipwreck (c. 1600): Can We Identify the Ship Through a Multidisciplinary Approach? – Beñat Eguiluz Miranda, Marta Domínguez Delmás, Koldo Trápaga Monchet, Miguel San Claudio Santa Cruz and José Luis Gasch-Tomás ;
12. Reconstructing Trees from Ship Timber Assemblages Using 3d Modelling Technologies: Evidence from the Belinho 1 Shipwreck in Northern Portugal – Adolfo Miguel Martins, Ana Almeida, Ivone Magalhães, Filipe Castro, Jemma Bezant, Marta Domínguez-Delmás, Nigel Nayling and Peter Groenendijk ;
13. From Forests to the Sea, from the Sea to the Laboratory: the Timbers of the Frigate Santa Maria Magdalena (18th Century) – Ana Rita Trindade, Marta Domínguez-Delmás,Mohamed Traoré, Nathan Gallagher, Sara Rich and Adolfo Miguel Martins ;
14. Maritime Archaeological Timber Sampling: Methods and Results from the Silty Solent – Sara Rich, Garry Momber and Nigel Nayling ;

Maritime Archaeology, Capacity Building and Training in the Developing World ;
15. The Maritime Archaeological Survey of Oman—Building Capacity for a Sustainable Future – Lucy Blue, Jeremy Green and Tom Vosmer ;
16. From Try Dive to Wreck Documentation: Archaeological Research and Capacity Building in Saudi Arabia – Michaela Reinfeld and Winfried Held ;
17. Maritime Archaeology in Post-War Lebanon: Trade, Challenges, and Future Prospects – Lucy Semaan ;
18. A Value-Based Model for Capability Building in Maritime Archaeology in the Developing World – Mark Staniforth and Paddy O’Toole ;

French Scientific and Exploration Voyages in the Southern Hemisphere: the Making of a Shared Cultural Heritage ;
19. ‘Vive la France’—Louis de Saint Aloüarn and the French Claim to the Western Part of New Holland – Myra Stanbury ;
20. Sailors, Savants, Naming: France and the Knowing of Oceania, 1756–1840 – Bronwen Douglas ;

Boats, Trade and Exploration ;
21. Hahotrim, Israel: A Late Second-Millennium BC Group of Metal Scrap Artefacts – Shelley Wachsmann ;
22. Waterlogged Ivory Conservation: Elephant Tusks at El Bajo De La Campana, San Javier, Murcia (Spain) – Milagros Buendía Ortuño ;
23. Shipwrecks and Cargoes. Trade Routes of the Mediterranean Sea as Seen Through the Finds of Hellenistic Moldmade Relief Bowls – Antonella Antonazzo ;

Presenting Maritime and Underwater Archaeology in Museums in the 21st Century ;
24. It’s Not About a Ship: Presenting the Mary Rose in a New Museum – Christopher Dobbs ;
25. Underwater Cultural Heritage and Maritime Museums—the Past and the Future – Omaima Ahmed Eldeeb ;
26. Making a Lot with Very Little: the Western Australian Museum’s ‘steamship to Suffragettes’ Exhibit – Nicolas Bigourdan, Kevin Edwards and Michael McCarthy ;
27. Aims and Targets of Maritime Museums and Exhibitions in Europe: Six Case Studies from Germany, Greece and Italy – Marina Maria Serena Nuovo ;
28. Apoxyomenos—Underwater Cultural Heritage and Museum in the Service of the Local Community – Zrinka Ettinger Starčić and Hrvoje Potrebica ;
29. Pursuing Sustainable Preservation and Valorisation of Underwater Cultural Heritage: Okinawa’s Pilot Project for an Underwater Site Museum – Yumiko Nakanish, Rintaro Ono, Chiaki Katagiri, Norimitsu Sakagami and Takashi Tetsu ;

Scientific Techniques, Digital Platforms and new Technological Applications for Maritime Archaeology ;
30. Sensing Tidal Landscapes: Remote Sensing for Identification of Underwater Archaeological Heritage in Shallow Waters – Arianna Traviglia and Anna Bernardoni ;
31. Mapping Submerged Stone Age Sites Using Acoustics: Some Experimental Results – Ole Grøn, Lars Ole Boldreel, Jean-Pierre Hermand, Hugo Rasmussen, Antonio Dell’Anno, Deborah Cvikel, Ehud Galili, Bo Madsen and Egon Nørmark ;
32. Archaeology of a Great War U-boat Attack Off Southern Portugal: Development and Adaptation of Methods and Techniques – Jorge Russo and Augusto Salgado ;
33. Digitising Wrecks on the Foreshore: The Case of a Seventeenth-Century Wreck in Brittany, France – Marine Jaouen, Olivia Hulot, Eric Rieth and Sammy Bertoliatti ;
34. How an Amateur Group Produced a Smartphone App for Shipwrecks ‘We wanted to bring History out of boxes’ —and Direct to the Public – Ian Warne ;
35. A Sub-Bottom Profiler and Multibeam Echo Sounder Integrated Approach as a Preventive Archaeological Diagnosis Prior to Harbour Extensions – Philippe Pelgas and Yann Le Faou ;

Three-Dimensional Digitisation Techniques and Technologies in Maritime Archaeology ;
36. Seventeenth-Century ‘Glass Wreck’ Research Using Photogrammetric 3d Documentation—the ‘Virtual Open-Air Museum of Wrecks in the Gulf of Gdańsk’ Project – Tomasz Bednarz ;
37. High-resolution Digital Recording Techniques and Taphonomic Trajectories: Multi-image Photogrammetry Applied to a Drowned Late Pleistocene Site in Central Chile (32°s) – Isabel Cartajena, López Patricio, Carabias Diego, Jennifer Pavez, David Letelier, Renato Simonett and Carla Morales ;
38. The Role of 3D Representations in the Interpretation and in Situ Preservation of Archaeological Heritage: The Case of the Building with Porticoed Courtyard of the Portus Iulius in Submerged Baiae (Pozzuoli, Naples) – Barbara Davidde Petriagg, Massimiliano Secci, Luca Sanna, Gabriele Gomez de Ayala and Pier Giorgio Spanu ;
39. The Influence of the Point Cloud Comparison Methods on the Verification of Point Clouds Using the Batavia Reconstruction as a Case Study – Petra Helmholz, David Belton, Nick Oliver, Joshua Hollick and Andrew Woods ;

Revisiting Old Sites And Legacy Data Using New Technologies and Approaches ;
40. 3D Reconstruction of the Batavia (1629) Wreck Site from Historical (1970s) Photography – Andrew Woods, Nick Oliver, Joshua Hollick, Jeremy Green and Patrick Baker ;
41. Integrating Legacy Excavation Survey Data with New Technologies—the James Matthews Experience – Trevor Colin Winton ;
42. Reconstruction of a Water Supply System Using Lidar Surveying – Frida Occelli, Micaela Leonardi ;
43. Art and Documentation Serving Underwater Archaeology in the Interpretation of History – Ramon Orrite and Angel Tobar ;
44. A New Look at Old Cannon: Interim Report on the Gun Rocks Site – Peta Danielle Knott and John Kennington McCarthy ;

The Final Frontier: Technological Development and the Deep Shipwreck Resource ;
45. Prospecting and Digging to 1100m with an Rov: The 2016 Nuestra Señora De Las Mercedes Campaign – Iván Negueruela Martínez, Patricia Recio Sánchez, Rocío Castillo Belinchón and Juan Luis Sierra Méndez ;
46. The Six Million Dollar Hand: A Robotic Hand for Remotely Operated Deep Archaeology – Denis Degez, Michel L’Hour and Vincent Creuze ;

Effective and Sustained Monitoring, in-situ Preservation and Conservation of Underwater Cultural Heritage ;
47. Erosion and Archaeological Heritage—Protection Measures for Lakes Constance and Zurich (central Europe) – Beat Eberschweiler ;
48. In Situ Preservation and Monitoring of a Wooden Shipwreck Discovered in an Intertidal Zone in Korea – Mi Young Cha ;
49. In Situ Preservation of the James Matthews: Past, Present and Future – Vicki Richards and Peter Veth ;
50. A Review of Waterlogged Wood Treatments in Slovenia and a New Approach to the Treatment of a Large Roman Logboat from the Ljubljanica River – Katja Kavkler and Miran Erič ;

Maritime Cultural Heritage Management ;
51. An Underwater Archaeology Lesson from Pioneers Echoed in the UNESCO Convention – Elena Flavia Castagnino Berlinghieri and David John Blackman ;
52. Documentation of a Hermitage Submerged in the Reservoir of Buendia (Spain) as an Example of Collaboration Between Divers and Institutions for the Protection of UCH – Rocío Castillo-Belinchón, Rogelio de la Vega-Panizo, Ángel M. Tobar-Escudero, María Elena Labrandero-Pulgar and David Munuera-Navarro ;
53. Balancing Safety and Significance: The SS Dicky Shipwreck – Danielle Wilkinson ;
54. Impacts and Issues of the Commercial Exploitation of the Åland ‘Champagne Schooner’ – Ville Peltokorpi ;
55. Global Database of Early Watercraft: Beginnings, Development and Future Plans – Bojan Kastelic, Miran Erič, Goran Zlodi and Solina Franc ;
56. Late 19th and Early 20th-Century Institutional Wares of the Pacific Steam Navigation Company: Preliminary Assessment of the Valparaiso Fiscal Mole Ceramic Assemblage, Chile – Angela Maria Rodriguez, Valeria Sepúlveda and Diego Carabias ;

Cultural Landscapes and Seascapes ;
57. Sensory Navigation in the Roman Mediterranean: the Levantine and Ionian Seascapes – Carmen Macleroy Obied and E. Steven Lopez ;
58. Shipwrecks and Communities: Responses to Shipping Mishaps in Victoria, Australia – Brad Duncan and Martin Gibbs ;
59. An Interdisciplinary and Layered Approach Towards Reconstruction of the Late Medieval Maritime Cultural Landscapes of the Noordoostpolder Region, the Netherlands – Yftinus van Popta ;

The Social Archaeology of Ports, Harbours and Watery Places ;
60. Cultural Landscapes at the Urban Waterside: Investigating the Impacts and Effects of the Chelsea Embankment Construction on Working-Class Riverside Residents – Hanna Steyne ;
61. Vado Ligure Bay (Liguria, Italy)—Dredging Through the Long Life of an Ancient Harbour – Frida Occelli and Simon Luca Trigona ;
62. The Adriatic Communication Area: Studies in the Archaeology of Roman Port and Harbour Cities – Julia Daum and Martina Seifert ;
63. Living at the Coast and Working at Sea—Some Aspects of Social Archaeology of a 15th-Century Fishing Settlement Along the Coast of Flanders (Ostend, Belgium) – Marnix Pieters ;
64. Landing Sites—Trading Sites: Maritime Hotspots of the Ancient Mediterranean – Aylin Güngör ;
65. The Limassol Carnayo: Where Maritime and Intangible Cultural Heritage Converge – Maria Ktori ;

The Geoarchaeology of Harbours: Current Research and Future Directions ;
66. Forty Years (and More) Since the Colston Symposium: An Archaeologist’s View – David John Blackman ;
67. Tallinn Harbour from the Middle Ages: Studies of the Former and Current Seabed – Maili Roio ;

Naval Warfare ;
68. The Maritime Archaeology of Duplex Drive Tanks in the United Kingdom – Thomas Cousins, Thomas Harrison and Dave Parham ;
69. Missing Link—Evidence of the Military Evolution of a Global Empire – Irini Alexandra Malliaros ;
70. The Military Dockyards of the Greek World – Nicol Tollis

About the Author

Jennifer Rodrigues completed her doctorate at the University of Western Australia in 2011, and was Editor of the Australasian Journal for Maritime Archaeology from 2012 to 2015. In 2019 she joined the National Museum of Australia in Canberra as Senior Curator of the Centre for Indigenous Knowledges. ;

Arianna Traviglia is the Coordinator of the IIT Centre for Cultural Heritage Technology (Italy). She is Co- Editor of the Journal of Computer Application in Archaeology (JCAA) and currently a member of the Management Committee of the EC COST Action Arkwork, and a PI on the H2020 NETCHER project focused on protection of endangered Cultural Heritage.

Ask a Question About this Product More...
 
Look for similar items by category
Item ships from and is sold by Fishpond.com, Inc.

Back to top